FREE delivery on orders over £30

GDPR Policy (Website)

This privacy policy notice is for this website; http://whiterabbitchocolatiers.co.uk and served by White Rabbit Chocolate Company Ltd., 14-16 Dyer Lane, Beverley, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we do not process any data that required us to do so, i.e. we only process data in relation to our own operations.

We process your information in the following ways: to contact you with regards to marketing and promotions, to process electronic orders, and to contact you with necessary information about your order or information that you have requested.

We have a data retention period of a maximum of 2 years, starting from 25/05/18 at which point we will request consent to keep your data to continue the activity stated above.

We only share your personal information with our website hosts (Indicoll Web Design Agency, 40 Norwood, Beverley, HU17 9EY), courier partners (Inxpress UK Ltd, 5 Blueberry Business Park, Wallhead Road, Rochdale, OL16 5DB; UK Mail Ltd 2017; APC Overnight, Blakeney Way, Kingswood Lakeside, WS11 8LD; Royal Mail, London), payment partners (PayPal UK), PR agent (bytracyfletcher ltd.) and mailing partners (MailChip, Georgia, United States)

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here;

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

Please see our cookie policy for further information on the internet cookies we use.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Email address

I.P address

Subscription time & date

 

 
  • © White Rabbit Chocolatiers 2018.
  • Registered in England #05282177
  • Website designed and built by indicoll